Festival Programme | JD Centre of Art

Festival Programme

FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2020

5:00 PM - INAUGURATION 

 

SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2020

AUDITORIUM

11:00 AM - OPENING CEREMONY

FILMS AND FESTIVAL PROGRAMME | 30 min

Related Guests: Shri Akshaya Parija (Homage to Late Shri Manmohan Mahapatra)

 

11:30 AM - GURRUMUL 

Paul Damien Williams | Australia | 2016 | 96 min Acclaimed documentary on the life of Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, one of the most important voices to ever come out of Australia.

Related Guests: Mr. Daniel Sim, Deputy Head of Post, Australian Consulate-General in Kolkata

2:00 PM - THROUGH THE EYES OF AN ARTIST

Abhishek Swain* | India | 2019 | 13 min

The legendary Gotipua guru, Birabara Sahoo, dedicated his life to the ancient Odissi dance form.

 

THE ART OF MAKING, ALMA FLAMENCA | Spiros Rasidakis, Dimitris Ladopoulos | Greece | 2012 | 4 min

299 hours of work are condensed into a three-minute film as a master luthier skilfully creates a guitar from scratch.

 

SAND SAYS SOMETHING  

Manoranjan Badatya* |India | 2016 | 6 min

A film based on the life of Odia sand sculptor Sudarsan Pattnaik.

 

CARA DE DIABLO 

Mariano Rentería Garnica | Mexico | 2018 | 6 min

Felipe Horta keeps alive the tradition of handcrafted 'devil face’ masks for Mexican nativity dances.

 

CASA GILARDI | César Pesquera | Mexico | 2016 |
6 min

Inside the modernist Mexico City home, designed by legendary architect Luis Barragán.

 

LOST & FOUND | Andrew Goldsmith & Bradley Slabe |Australia | 2018 | 8 min

A clumsy crochet dinosaur must unravel itself to save the love of its life in this touching stop motion short.

 

OLAFUR ELIASSON: BECOME YOUR OWN NAVIGATOR (ART21) | Ian Forster, Rafael Salazar, Ava Wiland | United States, Germany | 2019 | 5 min

Artist Olafur Eliasson invites viewers to project their own subjective context onto the reading of his artwork.

CARLOTTA'S FACE | Valentin Riedl, Frédéric Schuld  Germany | 2018 | 6 min

Through art, Carlotta overcomes a rare brain condition that Prevents her from recognizing faces.

 

3:00 PM - THE INDIAN BIENNALE

Bose Krishnamachari | 60 min

An illustrated lecture on the Kochi Biennale, by Bose Krishnamachari.

 

4:00 PM - KALAMKARI: MAGIC OF CREATION

Haripriya Krishnamurthy |India | 2012 | 10 min

A series of interviews about the craft of Kalamkari, the form of hand painted fabrics from southern India.

 

4:10 PM - KABIR KE JULAHE

Pankaja Sethi* | India | 2010 | 4 min

A short documentary on the untold story of Panika weavers from Kotpad (Odisha) and Bastar (Chhattisgarh)

NIYAM KU NIYAM | Pankaja Sethi* | India | 2013 
| 5 min

Stills of everyday life of tribal communities in the Niyamgiri hills, Odisha.

4:30 PM - SHOT AWAKE: THE MAKING OF CHANGLANGSHU'S NEW LOG DRUM | Anungla Zoe Longkumer* | India | 2018 | 25 min

The Shajung Morung of Changlangshu decide to carve a new log drum after a hiatus of fifty-seven years.

5:15 PM - 237 MEET THE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED LECTURE

ON UPENDRA MAHARATHI | Adwaita Gadanayak*|
60 min

An illustrated lecture on the artist, Upendra Maharathi and the retrospective exhibition of his works at the NGMA, by Adwaita Gadanayak, renowned sculptor and the head of the NGMA, New Delhi.

 

6:15 PM - MY FATHER'S TOOLS

Heather Condo | Canada | 2016 | 7 min

In honour of his father, Stephen, a Mi'gmaq first nation craftsman, continues the production of traditional baskets.

 

SHRIKSHETRA TO SAHIJATA

Ashutosh Pattnaik* | India | 2019 | 20 min

A documentary that celebrates the centuries old festival of Sahi Jata that blends spirituality and folk theatre.

7:00 PM - PERFORMANCE BY VIDYA SHAH

9:00 PM - DECODING SHANKAR

Deepti Sivan | India | 2017 | 59 min

A personality sketch of music composer and singer Shankar Mahadevan, which explores the workings of an artistic mind.

 

 

BLACK BOX

 

10:30 AM - 4K FILMS ON A BUDGET

Nandan Saxena, Kavita Bahl |150 min

Workshop on shooting high quality films on a Budget

 

2:30 PM - SAKHI PILA (BOY ODISSI DANCER)

Santosh Gour| India | 1999 | 18 min

A short documentary depicting the unique tradition of Gotipua by Sakhi Pila, young boys who perform devotional dances.

 

SOHAM ASMI: I AM THAT

Pramod Mathur | India | 1990 | 21 min

Dance performance based on the ancient Indian text, Ishavasyopanishad, interpreted by esteemed dancer Madhavi Mudgal.

 

3:15 PM - CHINESE PAINTING

Yu Haojiang | China | 2009 | 20 min

A film on one of the most important legacies of China, traditional ink wash paintings. It looks into not only the art form itself, but also the philosophy of harmony in the traditional Chinese culture.

 

3:45 PM - THE WAY

Eugene Lumpov | Kazakhstan | 2016 | 25 min

Artist Askhat, trying to understand the true purpose of his way, goes into the world of his works created by him.

 

4.15 PM - LISTEN

Min Min Hein | Myanmar | 2017 | 13 min

Exiled from her homeland of Myanmar, revolutionary artist Chaw Ei Thein uses performance art to manifest her dissent.

 

4:30 PM - THE QUIET

Radheya Jegatheva | Australia | 2019 | 10 min

When an astronaut ponders the quietude of space, he reaches a startling self-realisation.

                       

TRESPASS | Mirrah Foulkes | Australia | 2016 |
12 min

A woman walking her dog alone in the bush has a strange encounter.

Related Guests: Mr. Daniel Sim, Deputy Head of Post, Australian Consulate-General in Kolkata

 

5:15 PM - CRAFTS AND TEMPLES

Siddhartha Das*| India | 2019 | 12 min

This series of four short films documents crafts and living heritage related to the sacred temples of Puri and Bhubaneswar.

 

5:45 PM - REHEARSALS FOR TOMORROW

Ein Lall | India | 2019 | 52 min

Contemporary dancers are transforming established dance practices with innovative new choreography and techniques of movement.

 

THE TENT

4:00 PM - ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION | 45 min

Round of Discussion on Development and Promotion of Odia tourism through Cinema.

SUNDAY, 9 FEBRUARY 2020

 

AUDITORIUM

 

11:00 AM - HUMAN'S MUSICS

Yann Arthus-Bertrand, Music composed by Armand Amar | France | 2017 | 83 min

The universal language of music goes beyond our feelings, adds beauty to images and brings rhythm to a story.

 

2:00 PM - LOST INTO ART - DHOKRA

Mudra Foundation* | India | 2018 | 23 min

A visual tour of Odisha's artistic heritage, through the metal casting craft of Dhokra.

 

DAMAN, THE INDOMITABLE (ADAMITA DAMAN)

Patdeep Chaudhuri* | India | 2017 | 19 min

A profile of a puppeteer performing a rare folk culture, "Chadar Badni," a form of mobile puppet show.

 

PLANET EARTH CELEBRATES (PLANETA TERRA CELEBRARI)  Ranajit Mohanty* | India | 2019 | 2 min

In this short terracotta clay-motion, the first cosmic man and woman, formed from the clay of the earth, meet on Diwali to warn that we should better protect the earth.

 

2:50 PM - LADAKH: A TIMELAPSE JOURNEY THROUGH THE LAND OF HIGH PASSES 

Srikrishna Das* | India | 2019 | 3 min

A time-lapse film of the varied landscapes of Ladakh in Kashmir.

 

3:00 PM - TALES OF OUR TIME, SUN XUN

Guggenheim Museum |China | 2016 | 6 min

From his Beijing studio, Sun Xun explains his use of historical and fantastical imagery in his animated video installation, Mythological Time.

MYTHOLOGICAL TIME | Sun Xun | China | 2016
| 13 min

Sun Xun's hand drawn animation takes the viewer on a panoramic journey through the mythological history of Fuxin.


 

 

 

LEGACY OF A PAINTER

Nutan Manmohan | India | 2018 | 25 min

Biopic of the Gond artist, Jangarh Singh Shyam, from his rise to international success to his tragic death.

 

3:45 PM - ARCHITECT SANTIAGO CALATRAVA

Alexandra Liveris |USA | 2016 | 12 min

A rare and intimate view into the world of eminent Spanish architect Santiago Calatrava.

DOSHI, BEGINNINGS

Premjit Ramachandran | India | 2008 | 8 min

An insightful portrait of Pritzker Prize awardee, India's most eminent architect BV Doshi.


MAHENDRA RAJ

Isha Sharma | India | 2019 | 12 min

This film was produced to accompany the recent exhibition, “Structuring Form: The Innovative Rigour of Mahendra Raj.”

 

CRAFTING THE RATH

Siddhartha Das | India | 2019 | 2 min

A film on the making of the Rath for the Jagannath Temple, Puri's Rath Yatra.

 

4:15 PM - THROAT SINGING IN KANGIRSUK (KATATJATUUK KANGIRSUMI)

Manon Chamberlan, Eva Kaukai | Canada | 2018 
| 3 min

Eva Kaukai and Manon Chamberland practice the Inuk art of throat singing in their small village of Kangirsuk.

 

EVERY DROP COUNTS

Dhimant Vyas | India | 2016 | 1 min

Short animation on the importance of preserving water.

 

NINO | Eitan Herman | Israel | 2019 | 6 min

A portrait of the great Israeli photographer, Nino Herman, who overcame disability and tragedies, while continuing to photograph.

 

THE HEARTBEATS OF MEMORY

NONO | UK | 2019 | 3 min

This poetic short film reflecting upon the nature of memories and longing was shot on Super 8 film in Japan.

 

4:30 PM - SONGS FOR BABASAHEB

Aranya Sahay | India | 2019 | 12 min

Social reformer B.R. Ambedkar inspired a deep tradition of poetry and music in Dalit households across Maharashtra.

 

5:00 PM - THE JOY AND CHALLENGES OF RECREATING THE TIMES IN MANTO | NANDITA DAS | 60 min

An illustrated talk on the Joy and Challenges of Recreating the Times in Manto, by Nandita Das

 

6:00 PM - CLOSING CEREMONY | 15 min

 

6:30 PM - RAGHU RAI, AN UNFRAMED PORTRAIT

Avani Rai | India | 2019 | 55 min

Raghu Rai, an Unframed Portrait is an intimate portrait of one of the world's most celebrated photographers.

Related Guests: Raghu Rai (Protagonist)

 

BLACK BOX

 

10:30 AM - 4K FILMS ON A BUDGET

Nandan Saxena, Kavita Bahl | 150 min

Workshop on shooting high quality films on a Budget

2:00 PM - A PAINTER OF ELOQUENT SILENCE: GANESH PYNE | Buddhadeb Dasgupta | India | 1998 | 24 min

A biographical film on Ganesh Pyne.

           

GREAT ARTISTS - EL GRECO | Phil Grabsky, Ali Ray, Mehreen Saigol | Spain | 2001 | 30 min

A short documentary on the artist El Greco (1541-1614). His art marked a radical departure from the naturalism of the Renaissance.

 

3:00 PM - A LETTER TO HOME

Mukul Haloi | India | 2018 | 25 min

Glimpses of lives from a village in Assam reveal the relationship between its history and the present.

 

3:30 PM - MY MOON

Eusong Lee | USA | 2018 | 9 min

An animated short film about a relationship between three celestial bodies; a romance between Earth, Moon, and Sun.

 

3:45 PM - THE SPRING OF MOERE

Takayuki Yoshida | Japan | 2019 | 17 min

This is a short documentary film about one spring day at Moerenuma Park, designed by sculptor, Isamu Noguchi.

 

4:15 PM - THE PERCEIVING FINGERS: THE WORLD OF J. SWAMINATHAN | Vinod Bhardwaj | India | 2019 | 48 min

Dhoomimal curators' and Swaminathan's artistic contemporaries celebrate his life as an artist and social activist.

 

* Director attending.

Principal Sponsors

Supporting Partners

Media Partners

JD Centre of Art

Bhubaneswar 751030 Odisha

Tel: +91 674 2554195, 2555077

contact@jdcentreofart.org

   Subscribe to our Newsletter                                           

PAN-PanLogoEDGrey2_150dpi.png
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon